LKS-Seminar

Prof. S. Friedl PhD / Prof. Dr. C. Löh

In this seminar we will cover various topics in topology and geometric group theory.

Date/Time

In WS 21/22: We will meet on Tuesday, 10:15--11:45. (Details on whether this will be virtual or not will follow later.)

Please register in GRIPS if you are interested in participating in this seminar (e.g., to get the access data for the online meetings).

Scheduled meetings/talks in WS 21/22

Date Topic Speaker
October 19, 10:15, M 103 (hybrid on demand) Computability and L2-Betti numbers Matthias Uschold
October 26, 10:15, M 201 (?) Pachner's theorem, II Julian Hannes

Scheduled meetings/talks between SS 2021 and WS 21/22

Date Topic Speaker
September 17, 11:00, H 31 The universal covering from a categorial point of view Benedikt Löhlein
October 8, time: 11:00, location: H 31 (hybrid) The Novikov additivity theorem Stefan Friedl
October 15, 11:00, M 101 (hybrid) Strong Haken via Sphere Complexes Sebastian Hensel (LMU)

Scheduled meetings/talks in SS 2021 (online)

Date Topic Speaker
April 13 The (generalised) Toeplitz problem Ulrich Steindl
April 20 no talk
April 27 Bring your favourite group! everybody
May 4 LS-cat and applications Marco Moraschini
May 11 no talk (SFB prep) SFB subset
May 18 How to see a singularity Filip Misev
May 25 no talk! (Whit Tuesday)
May 26 (Wed!!) Complexity of Seifert manifolds Valentina Falcioni (Bologna)
10:15--11:45 if there is no Oberseminar; otherwise, we will move to 8:30--10:00.
June 1 no talk! (SFB eval)
June 8 Bring your favourite group! II everybody
June 15 Categorical invariants of groups via classifying spaces for families Kevin Li (University of Southampton)
June 22 L^p-geometry of diffeomorphism groups: old and new results Michael Brandenbursky (virtual Humboldt guest)
June 29 Trees and mapping class groups José Pedro Quintanilha
July 6 CAT(0)-Geometry Simon Stahl
July 13 Cancellation of handles Jan Zwank

Scheduled meetings/talks in 02--04 2021 (online)

Date Topic Speaker
February 25 Octonionic projective space Stefan Friedl
March 4 Spatial graphs José Pedro Quintanilha/Lars Munser
March 11 A pedestrian's view of Fukaya categories of surfaces Claudius Zibrowius
March 18 Sagemath interface to knotinfo Sebastian Oehms
March 25 Sperner's Lemma Lukas Lewark
April 1 Pachner's theorem Julian Hannes

Scheduled meetings/talks in WS 2020/21 (online)

Date Topic Speaker
October 2 (Fri!) Conway mutation in link Floer, Khovanov and Bar-Natan homology Claudius Zibrowius
October 8 (Thu!) Projective modules and the homotopy classification of CW-complexes Johnny Nicolson (UCL)
October 12 (Mon! 10:15) Conway mutation in link Floer, Khovanov and Bar-Natan homology; part II Claudius Zibrowius
October 15 (Thu!) A lower bound on the stable 4-genus of knots Damian Iltgen
October 22 (Thu!) Stallings Theorem and link concordance Lars Munser
October 29 (Thu!) Mapping classes are almost determined by their finite quotient actions José Pedro Quintanilha
November 3 Real-world amenable coverage problems and bounded cohomology Pietro Capovilla
November 10 Integral foliated simplicial volume of mapping tori Mathias Steinhuber
November 17 Khovanov homology and the unknotting number Laura Marino
November 24 What are the Betti numbers of closed manifolds? Matthias Kreck (Bonn)
December 1 Introduction to the Isabelle proof assistant Peter Bonart
December 8 On the Berstein-Svarc theorem in dimension 2 Habib Alizadeh
December 15 Mapping class groups of aspherical manifolds Christoph Winges
January 12 arXivology everybody
January 19 An introduction to TQFTs George Raptis
January 26 Convergence of twisted Alexander polynomials Georg Lipp

Scheduled meetings/talks in SS 2020 (online)

Date Topic Speaker
May 7 Simplicial volume via normalised cycles Marco Moraschini
May 14 Milnor-Wood ohne Kontaktverbot (but in English) Jonathan Bowden
May 21 -- Holiday
May 28 Berkovich spaces Miriam Prechtel
June 4 Higher multiplicities of the Dirac operator Julian Seipel
June 11 -- Holiday
June 18 Topology without topology Stefan Friedl
June 25 Normed p-adic amenability Francesco Fournier Facio (ETH Zürich)
July 2 Products Stefan Friedl
July 9 More products More Friedl
July 16 Twisted Kuperberg invariants and Reidemeister torsion Daniel López-Neumann
July 23 The Hopf conjecture on mapping degrees Michael Friesen

Scheduled meetings/talks in WS 2019/20

Date Topic Speaker
October 18 Let X be a scheme ... Johannes Witzig
October 25 Classifying spaces and orbit categories Daniel Echtler
November 1 holiday
November 8 Descriptive set theory and forcing Kristin Geßler
November 15 The l^1-semi-norm on singular homology in degree 2 Stephanie Ortmann
November 22 Split-braid-merge diagrams, 3-manifolds, and conjugacy in a braided Thompson group Yuri Santos Rego (OvGU Magdeburg)
November 29 Higer order intersection numbers in 4-manifolds Lars Munser
December 6 no talk (Bavarian Geometry and Topology Meeting, Augsburg) --
December 13 More intersection numbers Lars Munser
December 20
January 10 The uniform boundary condition on free groups Simon Lang
January 17 The Cimasoni-Florens signatures of links Andreas Wicher
January 24 The maximum volume of hyperbolic polyhedra (in M311!) Giulio Belletti (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa)
January 31 Homological algebra for l^1-homology Florian Greindl
February 7 Chromatische Zahl von Kneser-Graphen und Borsuk-Ulam-Satz Tobias Frey
February 26 (Wed, 10:15) Daniel Grünbaum

Scheduled meetings/talks in SS 2019

Date Topic Speaker
April 26 Prime decomposition of high-dimensional manifolds Stefan Friedl
May 3 Discrete Morse theory Michał Marcinkowski (Wrocław)
May 10 no talk, but there is an extra talk on May 16 (see below)
May 16 14:30--15:30, M104; Whitney towers and higher order intersection numbers Lars Munser (Bonn)
May 17 Excision (from a different viewpoint) Johannes Witzig
May 23 15:00--16:00, M104; Homology operations of little 2-cubes algebras Domenico Marasco (Bonn)
May 24 Introduction to sl_3 homology of knots Carlo Collari ()
May 31 The Reidemeister-Schreier algorithm Muriel Garcia
June 7 Twist knots and Casson-Gordon invariants Damian Iltgen
June 14 Stable classification of 4-manifolds Benjamin Ruppik (Bonn)
June 21 The table theorem José Pedro Quintanilha
June 28 Excision: The wishlist Johannes Witzig
July 5 Chromatic number of groups (8:25--9:55!) Matthias Uschold
July 12 Hashing via expander graphs Yannick Lautner
July 19 The Svarc-Milnor Lemma Pia Knerich
July 26 On the isomorphism problem for (hyperbolic) one-relator groups Alan Logan (Heriot-Watt University)
August 2 The rendez-vous value of topological spaces Jan-Philipp Zwank

Scheduled meetings/talks in WS 2018/19

Date Topic Speaker
October 19 (M311!) Lower bounds on Dehn functions of residually free groups Claudio LLosa-Isenrich (PSUD)
October 26 Minimal stretch factors in the extended mapping class groups Livio Liechti (IMJ)
November 2 no talk --
November 9 Hilbert spaces over non-archimedean fields Raphael Schmidpeter
November 16 (10:00 s.t.!) Hopf algebras in Galois theory Linda Hu
November 23 Vassiliev invariants via manifold calculus Yuqing Shi (Bonn)
November 30 Lagrangian relations, cobordisms and the Maslov index Enrico Toffoli
December 7 part 2 Enrico Toffoli
December 14 Geometry/Topology meeting in Augsburg
December 21 Bieri-Neumann-Strebel Transchromatic Theory with Quasi Theory Gerrit Herrmann
January 11 Scanning maps (?) Luigi Caputi
January 18 Some faces of the Poincaré homology 3-sphere José Pedro Quintanilha
January 25 Simplicial Poincaré Duality Bruno Mazorra
(additional talk of the seminar Topology vs. Combinatorics)
February 1 tba Alexandra Kjuchukova (MPIM)
February 8 moved to Wed, Feb 6, 14:00 Kai Zehmisch (Gießen)

Scheduled meetings/talks in SS 2018

Date Topic Speaker
April 12 Fibred classes Stefan Friedl
April 19 Homological stability for Artin monoids Rachael Boyd (University of Aberdeen)
April 26 Irrfahrten, Satz von Polya Leonhard Beutlhauser
May 3 Irrfahrten auf 3-Mannigfaltigkeiten Richard Mante
May 10 -- Ascension Day
May 17 Exceptional manifolds Stefan Friedl
May 24 Surgery theory for dummies/beginners Markus Land
May 31 -- Corpus Christi
June 7 Klassifikation von Seifert-gefaserten 3-Mannigfaltigkeiten Felix Eberhart
June 14 10 Reasons why profinite groups are important in the world around you José Pedro Quintanilha
June 21 Der Satz von Helly Julian Hannes
June 28 Configuration spaces of linkages Dennis Zumbil
July 5 A Tale of Three Embeddings of Group Rings Fabian Henneke (Bonn)
July 12 An introduction to machine learning Jonas Kleinöder
July 19 Simplicial volume of surfaces with finite coefficients Michael Friesen

Formalities/Leistungsnachweis

entry in the commented list of all courses.

Last change: August 31, 2021
Impressum